Ip address conflict - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2005, 06:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default Ip address conflict

Hey guys,

I recently formatted my comp and installed Win XP again.Since then it shows me an error " Windows detected an IP address conflict" .Can u tell me wat is wrong.Thx in advance.
__________________

vasudev is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

It means you have the same IP address that is already leased to someone else. Try renewing your IP address and see if that will clear the problem.

In XP go to START>RUN then type CMD to get to the command prompt. Then type in ipconfig /release to release your current IP address, wait for confirmation that it has been released, then type ipconfig /renew to obtain a new IP address.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thx let me try it out. Havent got the the error since afternoon today
vasudev is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Have you done anything weird to how your IP adresses are assigned?

If this persists, make sure you have enough DCHP slots in your router, and change any static IP's.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

No i havent done anything with my ip address.I have cable internet and i m assigned a diff ip each time i log onto the network.
vasudev is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Different IP everytime on the cable network? You make it sound like your not using a router.

If this is a case where you dont have a router, this is a (major) problem for your cable ISP most likely.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 12:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

he probably ran the network setup wizard with another computer of his network off and it assigned his computer the other computer IP. it happen to me once
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.