ip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 12:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default ip

can any one tell me how can i chang mt isp/ip address......i kind tried diffrent methods i was only able to chang my dynamic IP address
thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Do you mean to a static IP? What is your ISP? If you are going to use a static IP, they have to give it to you.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

in most cases you have to ask your ISP for a new IP lol
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

IPCONFIG /renew will give you a new IP. Why do you want a different IP anyway? They will only give you a static one if you are running a webserver (which they dont want you to do, so that is rather out of the question) or your machine is so old that you cannot get it to accpet DHCP so you just assign it a static ip.
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
IPCONFIG /renew will give you a new IP.
dhcp does not have to give a new address when you renew.

from http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/wintcp/chapter/ch06.html

When the lease expires, that IP address is returned to the pool and becomes available for reassignment to another client. When a client reboots, it checks to see if its lease is still valid. If so, it continues using the same IP address. If not, it requests a new IP address from the DHCP server. Servers and other computers that should always have the same IP address may be assigned a permanent IP address using a DHCP permanent lease.
office politics is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Forgot about the lease thing.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.