Invalid Windows copy - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 07:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

When you repair the OS it won't ask you to enter in a Product ID (Key). Only when you do a fresh installation of XP will it ask for a Product ID, because a key was already entered in the first installation.

If your OS and his are both Windows Professional XP (with or without service pack 1 or 2 it doesn't matter), then yes you can use your legitimate Product ID to validate his copy of Windows. You can change the Windows XP Product ID in Windows the following way...

Open this guide: http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_se...windows_xp.htm

or

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328874

1. Complete steps 1 to 5 in one of the guides above.
2. Go to Start > Run...
3. Type x:\Windows\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a , where x:\ is the drive where Windows is installed.
4. Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows...but don't continue with the process. Instead...
5. Click Change Product Key.
6. Enter the new Product ID.

This is perfectly legal. Attempting to validate your machine with an illegitimate Product ID, or attempting to circumvent the process is illegal.

An Activate Windows box should appear. Click to change the Product ID. Try entering the new key using the internet connection first (assuming a connection is present).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 10:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Wow, thank you very much - I will attempt this first.

Thank you!
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 10:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Re:

Quote:
Originally posted by Alvin.C
Hello,

When you repair the OS it won't ask you to enter in a Product ID (Key). Only when you do a fresh installation of XP will it ask for a Product ID, because a key was already entered in the first installation.

If your OS and his are both Windows Professional XP (with or without service pack 1 or 2 it doesn't matter), then yes you can use your legitimate Product ID to validate his copy of Windows. You can change the Windows XP Product ID in Windows the following way...

Open this guide: http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_se...windows_xp.htm

or

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328874

1. Complete steps 1 to 5 in one of the guides above.
2. Go to Start > Run...
3. Type x:\Windows\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a , where x:\ is the drive where Windows is installed.
4. Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows...but don't continue with the process. Instead...
5. Click Change Product Key.
6. Enter the new Product ID.

This is perfectly legal. Attempting to validate your machine with an illegitimate Product ID, or attempting to circumvent the process is illegal.

An Activate Windows box should appear. Click to change the Product ID. Try entering the new key using the internet connection first (assuming a connection is present).
I just caught this thread. you beat me to it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

if people have Windows problems, just use Linux.

The only reason i dont use it is because they dont have one that acts like Windows
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you need winlinux
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
if people have Windows problems, just use Linux.

The only reason i dont use it is because they dont have one that acts like Windows
Xandros does. actually it's better
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

and people are using Windows XP?

Microsoft is going to lose money to Xandros!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
and people are using Windows XP?

Microsoft is going to lose money to Xandros!
Nah, Microsoft has a pretty good stranglehold on the market. Windows comes standard on just about every pre-made PC, and everything is Windows compatible. Try running Photoshop or most games in Linux...
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:08 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

MS pays Adobe to create Photoshop just for windows.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
MS pays Adobe to create Photoshop just for windows.
It would make business sense to focus your product on Windows, considering the majority (what is it at 85%?) of computer users are Windows. I'm not so sure what you said is true or not, but if I was Adobe, I wouldn't care at all. I bet if M$ did pay Adobe, they are probably paying them more than they would make and lose if they open their market to other OS.

Beside no Linux or Mac guru is going to pay for Adobe expensive product when there is free opensource applicaton that does almost the same thing.

You all know what M$ countermeasures are for opensource software. M$ is a marketing genius, nuff said.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.