Invalid Windows copy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default Invalid Windows copy

Hey all - I have a friend whose family had a computer built for them. Apparently, the person who built it for them used an illegal version of windows, and now whenever the machine is started up it displays "You may be the victims of counterfeiting, your copy of Windows is not genuine".

Then, they are given two options: To purchase a new copy of Windows, or to resolve the issue later.


Now, I have an extra 100% valid key from a computer I don't use anymore (well, I use itocassionally, but I can do without it). It's the same version (XP Professional), and as I said - it was purchased 100% legally, and I will not use the computer it is installed on until I buy a new OS for it.

Is there any way to enter in a new seriel number for the illegal version of Windows, or is my friend's family stuck purchasing a brand new version (they don't want to reformat).
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Your friend will have to buy a new copy of Windows XP.

Luckily, i stumbled upon a few cheap copies on Ebay, you might be able to get them for cheap, the only problem is that its SP1.

Unfortunately, i cant link the page, it wont respond. Just go to Ebay.com, and search for Windows XP.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

But, then they'd have to reformat...

So, I guess they're stuck buying a valid copy from Microsoft? I thought there was some way to go through microsoft and reset your seriel number as a new one if your copy was invalid...

If they have to reformat, then they should just use my copy since it would be for free...
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

there is some way that you can purchase a new key from microsoft.

if they bought a copy of professional SP2, they would be able to upgrade.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

I think you can do a repair installation which will keep everything intact and use your new key.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wasisnt
I think you can do a repair installation which will keep everything intact and use your new key.
Hmm... so I could just bring over my XP Pro CD, do the repair installation, and be done with it all... sounds like a pretty good plan if it works!

I went to go call Microsoft about the issue to inquire if this was possible, and they wanted me to pay $35 for an email. THIS IS WHY PEOPLE PIRATE WINDOWS - $150 for an OS, then you pay more money just to email a question, hoping to get a good answer.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Eagleboy
THIS IS WHY PEOPLE PIRATE WINDOWS - $150 for an OS, then you pay more money just to email a question, hoping to get a good answer.
Watch out. Don't talk about that stuff on this forum.

You wouldn't go to a retail store and grab XP Home off the shelf without paying would you? Well this is the same thing.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Watch out. Don't talk about that stuff on this forum.

You wouldn't go to a retail store and grab XP Home off the shelf without paying would you? Well this is the same thing.
no no, don't worry - I don't pirate, but I'm just saying that I'm not suprised why people do it.

I mean, I have an extra purchased copy lying around... I'm no software pirater. Used to be, but that's way behind me.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

thats good.

I luckily have a copy of Pro SP1, and a copy of Home SP2 that came with my new PC.

Cant have too many copies of XP
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Eagleboy
Hmm... so I could just bring over my XP Pro CD, do the repair installation, and be done with it all... sounds like a pretty good plan if it works!

I went to go call Microsoft about the issue to inquire if this was possible, and they wanted me to pay $35 for an email. THIS IS WHY PEOPLE PIRATE WINDOWS - $150 for an OS, then you pay more money just to email a question, hoping to get a good answer.
I would make sure you back up stuff just in case something goes wrong because you never know!
__________________

wasisnt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.