invalid filename - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default invalid filename

I have 3 TIF files on a CD. each one has an invalid extra space at the end of their filenames (leia.tif[spacing]) and windows is unable to copy the file to hard disk. Does anybody know how to force windows to copy this file or if linux or macOS can do this?
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Can you supply the file for download?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I can't extract them off the CD, thats my main problem. it is a mac/ pc hybrid disc compilation. I'm guessing it was created with a mac. I don't see how a filename with a space at the end could have been put on the CD.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You might be able to open it on a Mac as they are notorious for abusing extensions and causing hell on a PC. Have you tried it on a Mac at all? If you can at least do that and name them correctly and reburn them that may work.

Will it copy if you kill the "explorer" process, launch new process command prompt and then try and copy it that way? worth a shot.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I'll have to wait til I get to work next week to try it on a mac. But in the meantime I was going to install College Linus on my PC to see if that works. I'm going to test out your explorer trick to see if that works, thanks for the suggestion.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

damn it still doesn't work and now my desktop is totally black. I'll see if linux can do it, I hear mac runs on debian linux so its worth a shot

-edit
I got em, i installed knoppix 3.7 to my hard disk and tranfered the renamed files through my network. College linux totally sucked. it didn't detect any of my basic hardware other than a ps/2 mouse and keyboard.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.