invalid buffdirty - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2007, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default invalid buffdirty

WTF does that mean? I have never seen that error before and nothing I have tried has worked. We had a power failure and some files got corrupted as a result. Had to do a repair install of Windows and am hoping that restoring some folders from backup will fix it. Has anybody else ever had this error?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: invalid buffdirty

Do you happen to use Visual Fox Pro?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: invalid buffdirty

Yep. Is this error directly related? After the repair install of windows and restoring folders from backup, the app worked. But it took 4 hours for the corporate honks to get off their you know whats and restore the folders. If only they would give me local access...oh well, nothing like getting chewed out because somebody 180 miles away doesn't seem to have time to do...
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: invalid buffdirty

Yes it is....

If you can no longer open the VFP6.0 Class Browser because of the error "Invalid Buffdirty Call", followed by a fatal error, then you have a corrupted browser.dbf in your HOME() directory. Just delete your existing browser.dbf and browser.fpt and the Class Browser will create a new one the next time that you start it and you should be OK.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: invalid buffdirty

Simple Google
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invalid Partition Table saladfork Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-07-2007 02:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.