Internet Wireless stoped when I plugged cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 06:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default Internet Wireless stoped when I plugged cable

Hi All

I have got my laptop Dell Latitiude D600,,Pentuim M, it comes with built in wireless card and Normal ethernet card,,I can access internet via built in wireless card with no problem,,,If I want to connect cable to the normal ethernet and other side of cable to router or switch or printer,,,Then I can not access internet via wireless card!!!!!!!!!!!!!!very strange

Any clue about this case?

URL of the laptop click

here
__________________

zillah is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Not at all
__________________

zillah is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 09:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

So what your saying is that you cant connect to your wireless wile coonected to your wired connection? it might just be that im tiard from digging out my car after god dumped a sh1t load of snow on us, but I dont see a problem.
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 09:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

No,,My router does not connect to internet,,,I am talking about cisco router which in Lab,,,there is no connection between cisco router and internet.

My case is not only with router,, I mentioned switch(cisco switch), and I mentioned printer.
zillah is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 10:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

s0me0ne

You misunderstood me,,,,I am cisco guy,,I have got my lab,,while I am in lab,,,using my laptop for normal browsing (via wireless card),,, ,and I want to use my laptop as workstation to be connected to my cisco router or cisco switch from some scenario (Obviously I am going to use straight through cable from laptop's normal ethrnet to the switch or router),,when I do this , after 2 minutes I loose my internet connection. Have you got it now?
zillah is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Any help please
zillah is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

try bridging the connections
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Could you explain how?
__________________

zillah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.