Internet Protocols - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2004, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default Internet Protocols

Hello, I just installed Windows ME and I need to know what protocols I need to install in order for me to connect to a local area network.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Depends on what kind of LAN you have. Basically, TCP/IP is all you need, with it installed you will be ready to setup your newtork.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I setup my network and it doesnt work, maybe I need to restart my server?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 11:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Internet Protocols

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Hello, I just installed Windows ME and I need to know what protocols I need to install in order for me to connect to a local area network.

Upgrade from windows ME to windows version 3.1......

(No really, get a better operating system, ME is just garbage)

Also what kind of networking hardware are you using? Direct connection? Routers, switches?
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I have a linksys router connected to a d-link switch that is connected to my cable modem. What is this version of windows you are talking about? Is 2000 any good?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 12:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 316
Default

2000 and XP are both good, but I don't recommend using Mircosoft's networking wizard thing unless your router tells you to.
__________________
BlazingWolf
<font color=\'red\'>
<b>
<a href=\'http://www.gaming-forums.org\'>
Gaming-Forums.org
<a/>
</b>
</font>
BlazingWolf is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ok... I think my dad has 2000, his work gives him it and it has unlimited installs.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-02-2004, 11:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BlazingWolf
2000 and XP are both good, but I don't recommend using Mircosoft's networking wizard thing unless your router tells you to.
Dont know why so many people love xp. Its nothing more than windows 2000 with added bugs and a pretty interface. It also is a resource hog compaired to 2k...
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.