Internet problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2003, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Internet problem

I am currently using dial up internet on my laptop because my cable internet on my desktop computer does not work, i tried bridging connections between the cable modem(USB) and laptop but it came up with an error message saying "Windows has detected an error and has shut down to prevent damage"
i removed the cable internet connection to just use the ethernet card for the internet because it wouldn't bridge, and i figured if i just got another network card i could connect to the laptop with that one.
I had to "reactivate" windows from hardware changes - actually used my backup of wpa.dbl, "never reactivate again after installation" from Microsoftne in tips, tricks and tutorials because i couldn't get to the internet - I have tried manually putting in many IP's and DNS servers but the problem is I can't get the right "gateway" address so it can't connect.
My ISP is Optus cable, my modem is a Motorolla Surfboard SB4100 and my ethernet card is an SMC EZ 10/100
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-22-2003, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

And i did try going back to USB but it didn't work either
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-23-2003, 10:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Have you contacted your ISP yet? They will be able to give you your gateway address. I also use static settings for my DNS addresses, etc. I call my ISP about once a month because sometimes they change the DNS that they use and it might be different from which I have input as mine, thus changing my DNS to the ones that they use help speed up my connection speed.
Anywho, I would contact your ISP, they will have the gateway that you should be using.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my ISP is Optus which is Aussie only, the site is http://www.optusnet.com.au/ i will try contacting them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Ive emailed them with the AOL connection now I'm just waiting to see what they come up with
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.