internet options locked out - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2005, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default internet options locked out

Hi, I recently found out that IE will not allow me to view the “internet options” panel while in IE by hitting tools, then internet options. When I click it an error message comes up that reeds “This operation has been cancelled due to restriction in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator”. This is not that big of a deal, but it bathers me that IE won’t do what I tell it to.
__________________

overclocker is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

are you at an office where this is happening or at home? It's a Policy that is in effect on your machine. If it's at the office, unless you can convience an IT person to do it, you are stuck. if it's at home, it's possible that someone has configured it to be that way for a reason, but if you have admin access, you can change it to allow you. Please post which it is so I can help you.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

hmmm, inaris would you be so kind as to help me with this?
ur IE is installed on your computer. however lets say im not admin, but can download stuff. how bout i d/l IE 6, off a site, then install it somewhere hidden. now since i put it on MY ACCOUNT wouldn't it allow me full access?

firefox or opera might also get u around this option
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 07:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Unhappy

This is happening at home, i'm the admin and the only one that has access to the computer. As for firefox or opera, my favorite tool bars don’t work with them.
overclocker is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Lets see if this will work:

Go to:

start / run / type gpedit.msc / user configuration / administrative templates / control panel / prohibit access to the control panel / click it and see if it is enabled.

If it is, set it to "Not Configured"
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default

sorry... cant find gpedit.msc
overclocker is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Looks like you are using XP Home...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 83
Default

yep...can you help
overclocker is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Im lookin..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Was this once on a network? I seems to me like it was and there was an admin the restricted access to this feature...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.