INTERNET koneksyon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2003, 09:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default INTERNET koneksyon

Quote:
Pride w/o knowledge s foolishness
I really dont know the coz but my pc doesnt detect my internet connection though the it is active. All softwares that require internet connection doesnt detect the connection too. Im a dial-up user. What could be the prob? I was even forced to reformat my drive bcoz of it.
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-10-2003, 09:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

what os are you using?
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 06-10-2003, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

have you tried setting up a new connection?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 06-10-2003, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

im using win98se. i tried to reinstall my dial-up networking software yet nothing happens. i even tried the tech support hotline but they werent able 2 help me.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-11-2003, 02:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

that's not good,...a support hotline that doesn't support. that's the thing with win98,..sometimes you just cant figure out what the problem is. maybe others here can help.

just one more question.. do you have an ISP?
what i mean is do you have it prepaid or post paid access?

here in the philippines,..they have a prepaid internet dial-up access...this type of access also have support hotlines that doesn't "support" ..if you know what i mean.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 06-17-2003, 02:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

have you been able to open up the "dial up" dialogue box at all? if so you might need to change settings for it to use your modem as 'default' and make sure you have drivers for your modem
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.