internet keeps dropping - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 06:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default internet keeps dropping

Hi, Hope someone can help me, just change my internet supplier to talktalk free broadband & it keeps dropping. was with orange/wanadoo for 2 years & no problems It will drop off in the middle of a game, so not when it`s idle time. its a bit of a pain.Oh, im a very novice user, so not too technical please. Many thanks
__________________

4skippy is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 09:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

I've never used TalkTalk before, but I will say this: you get what you pay for.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 09:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

WHAT A USLESS REPLY, NO HELP WHATSOEVER. I AM NOT ASKING ABOUT SUPPLIERS, BUT A FAULT.
4skippy is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

No, he's quite right... If it really was free, it's probably the ISP's fault, and there's not much you can do about it.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default

YOU MUST BE JOKING. ITS FREE BECAUSE IT COMES AS A PACKAGE, WITH THE PHONE. I KNOW OTHER PEOPLE THAT USE TALKTALK BROADBAND & NEVER HAVE ANY TROUBLE. I THOUGHT THIS SITE WAS BY PEOPLE WHO UNDERSTOOD COMPUTER PROBLEMS, SURLY THERE MUST BE AN EXPERT SOMEWHERE ON THIS SITE, THAT CAN DIAGNOSE THIS PROBLEM & NOT MAKE SILLY SUGESTIONS.
4skippy is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

1. Could you please not WRITE LIKE THIS. It won't make us respond quicker.

2. If you get impatient like this, it'll only turn people away from responding. Nobody here has to deal with rudeness, so most people just don't.

3. You should provide more information. Like the computer you're using, the modem you're using, if it's routed, how long the network cable is, etc.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

every one here is right you do get what you pay for you most likley have bad bandwidth and it cant handle the games you are trying to play thats just a fact if you want preformance your going to have to pay a bit more. we are all very technical here and we know what we are talking about this is just one of those questions that has a simple answer as everyone has already stated. do us a favor and post your speed

http://www.bandwidthplace.com/speedtest/
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.