Internet going weird - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2003, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Internet going weird

this is the computer i am having probs with, Our internet is letting us go to some sites but not others, i can get to here and a whole lot of other places but most of my Internet enabled programs cannot connect to the internet. Hotmail IM doesn't work, Download Accelerator Plus doesn't work, i can't use setup programs that download files from the internet and i can't connect to any servers for online games.

do you think it is anything to do with the registry?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 154
Send a message via Yahoo to daveppeters
Default

My guess would be a firewall as well.

P.S. Anubis - I totally agree with the golf quote! LOL!!
Quote:
Golf's a hard game to figure. One day you'll go out and slice it and
shank it, hit into all the traps and miss every green. The next day you go out and for no reason at all you really stink.
__________________

__________________
IWill XP-333 / 384MB PC2100 DDR / AMD T-Bird 1.33GHz (o/c to 1.40 until I get a better CPU cooler!) / VisionTek GeForce4 MX440 / SB Live! X-Gamer 5.1 / Maxtor 20GB 7200 RPM HD / Toshiba 8X DVD / Sanyo 40/12/40X CD-RW / Win XP Home

http://www.statgfx.com/statgfx/foldi..._original&.jpg
daveppeters is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 393
Send a message via Yahoo to ravenmadtaoist
Default

Sounds like a firewall to me too...
__________________
Life is a terminal sexually transmitted condition. There is no known cure & we are unable to determine how long you will have to live.
LDMS

What am I??? Flypaper for freaks????!!

My mood today is...<a href="http://www.imood.com/users/Ravens_Tears"><img src="http://moods.imood.com/display/uname-Ravens_Tears/fg-330066/trans-1/imood.gif" alt="The current mood of Ravens_Tears at www.imood.com" border="0"></a>

:o 68.63905% - Geek God(dess):o
[The Geek Test]
ravenmadtaoist is offline  
Old 09-02-2003, 07:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Router ? .... just to throw in my two cents.

I had to open up the appropriate ports on mine to let some programs be active online.
0cognito is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 05:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ive turned off both my firewalls (Norton and XP) and it still didn't work, and i don't use a router, just directly between the ethernet card and modem
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 393
Send a message via Yahoo to ravenmadtaoist
Default

I don't have Xp myself but it is my understanding that Xp has a built-in firewall, have you disabled that as well??? Was also wondering if this has been an ongoing problem or if it has been recent... can you remember installing any new software before this started to happen???

** edited to add **

Are you logged into an administrator account when it doesn't work or a different account? My Mother had a heck of a time getting the other accounts on her comp to connect to the net, only the main account would do so...

__________________
Life is a terminal sexually transmitted condition. There is no known cure & we are unable to determine how long you will have to live.
LDMS

What am I??? Flypaper for freaks????!!

My mood today is...<a href="http://www.imood.com/users/Ravens_Tears"><img src="http://moods.imood.com/display/uname-Ravens_Tears/fg-330066/trans-1/imood.gif" alt="The current mood of Ravens_Tears at www.imood.com" border="0"></a>

:o 68.63905% - Geek God(dess):o
[The Geek Test]
ravenmadtaoist is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 12:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Could it possibly be your ISP???
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 02:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I'm willing to bet he has is Windows Personal Firewall enabled. As it is by default.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 02:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no i disabled BOTH my firewalls (Norton and XP's built in) and it still doesn't work - i never had this problem before with Optus so I don't know what it is.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-06-2003, 10:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Default

if you have norton internet security, let me know!!
waht happens whit norton internet security is that sometimes if you block any windows conponent or programs acces, it still get blocked even whit the firewall disabled. if you have norton internet security, go to firewall, configure, program control.
check if you have blocked any windows component or internet explorer, set it to automatic. chek your programs. if it not solve the problem, you will nedd to unistall norton and install it again, if not then you have to make afresh windows installation, cause sometimes norton keeps it configuration in windows even if you unistall it, causing you trouble to conect to the internet. many programs that come whit adwares, like kazaa, will mess up your internet conection if you block the adware. check the sysmantec(norton internet security website) or your firewall site for troubleshooting information.
__________________

iory_yagamy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.