Internet gaming problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2005, 02:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Internet gaming problem

I just upgraded from dial up to broadband and ever since I did I cant play games like yahoo pool and pogo pool becouse it freezes up after a few seconds. I never had this problem with dial up. I did a virus scan and it said I had a trojan horse java somethin in a jar file or? So I deleted the file then I deleted the entire java file and then re-downloaded it "sun microsystems java" but it is still doin the same thing... I did another virus scan but it says im clean now so i dont know whats wrong.
__________________

Moonlightman is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 03:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

How about you uninstall browser and java. Then restart, redownload browser and java, install browser and java. Then should be good to go.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I already did that with my java but I havent dont that withmy browser. what is the best free browser ? and where do i download it?
Moonlightman is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I downloaded Mozilla FireFox and it still doing the same thing... so it cant be my browser. Anybody have any idea of what the problem could be?
Moonlightman is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

here is the error i get when it boots me.

http://www.pogo.com/error/comm.jsp?s...ool2-plp2sf093
Moonlightman is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Any suggestins on what the problem could be?
Moonlightman is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

What kind of "broadband" connection are you using? Cable or DSL? What are you upload/download bandwidth speeds? Are you wireless or hardwire connected to your router/modem?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 08:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Im am on a cable modem through comcast, Im not sure exactly what my download and upload speeds are but I can download songs in about 25 seconds so my download speed is pretty fast and I am not wireless.
Moonlightman is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

And you did better on dialup? Playing Yahoo pool? How about some adware/spyware/virus protection. You need that on Windows machines. Glad those days are behind me.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 02:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I have spybot search and destroy and McAfee and AVG and everything says im clean...
__________________

Moonlightman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.