Internet explorer won't open - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2003, 02:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Unhappy Internet explorer won't open

I have an XP OS and everything was running fine. One day explorer and internet exploer 6 stopped opening. I discovered that internet explorer will work under administrator but will not run under a regular user. I don't think anything was downloaded to the system. Can anyone tell me what causes this problem and how to fix it. Help.
Thank you
__________________

Rocksrus2 is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 51
Default

go to add/remove programs in control panel... and basically try to reinstall IE6. At some point in the process, you should get an option to "repair" the current install. Give that a shot.
__________________

MojoInKansas is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Hmm, maybe u messed around with the security level, so users cant access it, but admin can?... check the security it.

'Right click, Properties -->Click the security Tab, and click users, click full controle'
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
paintballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 317
Default

Try to update internet explorer
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Biostar T-Force 550
2GB Gskill Ram
250GB Western Digital
200GB Western Digital
2 DVD Burners
Apevia 500W PSU
XION Solaris Case
XFX GeForce 8600GT
Hanns·G HG-191RP 19" 2ms Widescreen LCD
Ubuntu, Windows XP
________________________

Acer Aspire 5570-2609
paintballer is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Search for a file called ie6setup.exe, and try to run it. If all else fails, get your hands on a copy of mozilla
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-23-2003, 11:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

u cannot uninstall IE from add/removes prog. list for one its not even there and two if u go to add/remover win. components all that does is remove access to IE from the start menu.
if u want to reinstall IE micro$oft didnt make it easy but its not hard either. i just wrote how to do it in another thread
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=8344

best regards
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

good advice param except for the fact if u would have gone and looked on the windows component screen windows even tells u that when u remove it from the add/remove components all it does is remove access to internet explorer from the start menu. if u have xp go look yourself highlite IE and look at the description.
now i do agree that running sfc will repair IE but if u want a complete reinstall then u have to do what i posted earlier, if it was that easy to uninstall and reinstall i wouldnt have ppl goin into their registry
best regards.
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 12-28-2003, 02:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Have you tried to run ie6setup.exe yet?

Its in the c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer directory.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 02:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to cemyildiz Send a message via Yahoo to cemyildiz
Default try this

i have the same problem too and it coused because of the partition problems in my hdd

whatever, just check this article:
http://terminal.servebeer.com/php/sh...ermissions.php
cemyildiz is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 01:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

GEt firefox
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.