Internet explorer problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default Internet explorer problems

Newbie asking a question about internet explorer. I have my home page as www.comcast.net, and a couple days ago the page wont load on my computer but will on others. It just keeps loading it but nothing ever shows up. I have webroot, and it keeps giving me messages saying that the address is changing. Can anyone help? thanks
__________________

stang2009 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Empty your temporary internet files.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to ibhumble Send a message via Yahoo to ibhumble
Default

your browser cache is probaly full. go to tools click , go to internet options ,1st page(general) tab 1/2 way down clear caches.
ibhumble is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I delete the temp internet files about once a week, so thats not it. I tried deleting the cache but i cant seem to find it under tools, interent options.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to ibhumble Send a message via Yahoo to ibhumble
Default

is that webroot "windows washer" if you have aa fire wall runnin check it it may have ( or u on accident)added it to your list of blocked sites
ibhumble is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

It's spysweeper not window washer. I aslo have mozilla and netscape and it doesn't work on those either.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Anyone else have any ideas, thanks.
stang2009 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 09:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Well, it doesnt load on my computer either. From how FireFox reported it, it appears as though it coulnt even find the site. Try googling it for the new domain. In IE, go to Tools>Option>Advanced, then under browsing, uncheck "show friendly HTTP error messages." Now the program will give you a few more details on why a page doesnt load.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.