Internet Explorer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 10:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Internet Explorer problem

Here is the problem

I can open up Internet Explorer and browse to anyplace I like. If there is a link to another site I can click on that link but that shuts down the current browser and opens a new one to the linked site. I can not seem to have 2 browser sessions going at the same time.

Thanks for any help.

Bill
__________________

wmsdrs is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 10:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Hold "Shift" and click on the link.
__________________

Baldtire1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

And get a different browser while you are at it.

Try Firefox or Opera.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

IE seems to do that to me sometimes too. Thats why i use firefox's tabbed browsing. While I still keep IE for them damn sites that require it, if your commonly running a few windows at once then firefox is hands down the way to go. Uses the least memory for all the open tabs and rarely freezes and shuts down.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

holding the shift key down does not seem to fix the problem. The first browser still closes.
wmsdrs is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

Try right clicking on the link and choosing open in new window (if you haven't already tried that).
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

You can also just open another IE browser.
Baldtire1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Even if those optons work it does not seem to fix the problem. I would like to fix this and not work around it. i have reset the default settings, ran spybot and adaware and still nothing. The only thing I can think of is to either reinstall or do a restore from a few weeks ago.

Thanks for all the suggestions
wmsdrs is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

POst a Hijackthis log in the Hijackthis forum.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

push "ctrl" while opening a webpage or link.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.