Internet Explorer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 10:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default Internet Explorer problem

Ive been having a problem with my IE lately. It worked fine a couple days ago but then when i turned it on it just couldnt load the page (was just showing that it was loading it). The interesting thing is that Opera works fine while IE doesnt. I tried updating IE to the 7th version thinking that that might solve the problem but nothing changed and it just hangs there "loading" the page. Unfortunately its not possible to uninstall/reinstall IE so i dont know what to do here.

Anyone know what the problem is?
__________________

dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 10:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Uninstall it via add/remove programs, add/remove windows components

run CCleaner and Cleanup!, reboot, then reinstall it the same way you uninstalled it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 11:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

That didnt work...
Did evrything just like you said but it still doesnt load any pages.
Is there anything else I can do?
dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

Try downloading and running WinSockFix: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4372.html

If that doesn't work, make sure all your connections settings in IE options are set properly, including and proxy servers and 'Automatic Configuration' settings in 'LAN Settings' of the connections tab.

Also make sure that IE isn't blocked by your firewall if you're using one.

Next, try Start > Run > Type cmd press enter > Type netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt press enter...Restart the PC, then try loading a webpage in IE.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Nope...none of that did anything either...thanks for the help tho.

Any more ideas..?
dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

try this...sometimes it works.

Start > run > scr/scannow

YOu will need your original Windows disc.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

goto www.getfirefox.com download it, open, problem soved =)
__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

... sfc /scannow
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Im using Opera now...I would be happy because its better but some sites dont work with it OR Firefox...so just in case Im left with 1 comop instead of 3 =)
And Im probably not going to be doing something involving reinstalling Windows....
Thanks for the help anyway.
dragonmaster90 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

Proxy settings?
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.