Internet Explorer N Java Script N Coke Music - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2003, 11:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Internet Explorer N Java Script N Coke Music

I no it's a bit nieve I like to go and play on Coke Music (www.CokeMusic.com) ,but recently actually about a few weeks ago I try to log on there and there's all these javascript errors that prevent anything from poping up (the pop-ups) which the site is bases on to play the game or thing whatever we w/e. Anyway I tried changing all the security setting and what not or what ever. I still couldn't get it to work. So I install opera internet browser that didn't work, so I installed Netscape Navigator internet explorer, thing. That DIDN'T WORK! Sadly enough so I thought it might be a website error since my computer thinks that but when I log in to a laptop or my brother's computer in the house other computers it works.....
Any solutions on how I could fix this javascript problem that my windows xp : professional thinks is a website error? but it's not someone please check the site for me, thanks. Or is it or could it be a virus.....?..............
-THX
-DigitalXL
__________________

digitalxl is offline  
Old 04-20-2003, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3
Default Same Here

*blinks at Microbell's comment* Actually, Microbell, Cokemusic.com does not try "to install/test/open a java applet." To access the chatting features of the website, it uses javascript pop-ups. You have to click on a link by your own choice and go in, thus giving the site permission through your action, to open a pop-up with javascript.

And, Digitalxl, I have the same problem on one of my computers. I think that Cokemusic used to work on the problematic computer, but now it doesn't. Whenever I try to access the site's pop-ups, I get an error, and it asks me whether I want to rebug. Yet the other computer in the same room, on the same network and all, does not experience this problem. I believe it's because the computer with problems does not possess the scripting to access that pop-up. But I may be wrong. It's just a thought.
__________________

FiliKlepto is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

If no browser you have tried works with the site, then it sounds like the sites problem.
__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.