internet explorer (instances) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2005, 04:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default internet explorer (instances)

when ever i open internet explorer
two instances are opening

i installed service pack 1 ( windows XP)
then it started working fine

now when i am opening ie, first window it doesnt work it just hangs up

the second time i open (leaving first window like that), it works fine

can any one suggest a solution

OS: WIN XP ( sp1)
ie : ( ie 6.0 sp1)

thanks
__________________

rohit123 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

use firefox
__________________

__________________
Still stupid but getting there... :D
Rich97 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 10:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

ya..don;t use IE....use either FireFox or Opera
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Adaware

I hate it when people answer a software question with "Use this software instead." That's just a lazy way of solving a problem. Although I do agree that Firefox and Opera are lightyears ahead of IE there are a few things you can do to try and solve this problem.

First thing you can try is running LavaSoft's Ad-Aware (or similar product) to see if you have been affected by adware.

Next, try upgrading IE. You may have corrupt files in IE and upgrading to the latest version can fix that.
JimJenkins is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Adaware

Quote:
Originally posted by JimJenkins
I hate it when people answer a software question with "Use this software instead." That's just a lazy way of solving a problem. Although I do agree that Firefox and Opera are lightyears ahead of IE there are a few things you can do to try and solve this problem.

First thing you can try is running LavaSoft's Ad-Aware (or similar product) to see if you have been affected by adware.

Next, try upgrading IE. You may have corrupt files in IE and upgrading to the latest version can fix that.
Agreed 100%. FF is a workaround for 95% of people on here becasue they cant fix a problem

You are just fine running IE. They have holes and long as hackers and exploiting them, if there were no hackers, there be no holes, simple as that. FF is just a work-around for most people since presently, hackers target IE since it the most popular, but now they are starting to turn on FF. People that use IE and have problems with it that dont know how to fix it, use FF. If you take care of your system, IE will be just fine. Its just like the Camry, its the most stolen car in the US, atleast it was, so I guess that make the Corolla more safe to but just because theifs like to steal Camry's....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

wow that is a very odd problem. if it was me i would start from scratch and install service pack2.

do a format and clean install of windows.

but if you don't want to do that i would try some virus scans or try another browser.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

thanku all
i have mozilla firefox installed previously
but i am eager know the problem with ie

i tried installing XP SP-2
but d problem persists
rohit123 is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

have you tried reinstalling IE itself ??

download IE6 SP1 from the microsoft website and see if that fixes your problem
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.