Internet Explorer Errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default Internet Explorer Errors

A friend's computer has had some major internet explorer errors. He has a three month old E-Machine.

There are errors whenever the following are opened:

+ My Computer
+ Internet Explorer
+ Windows Explorer
+ Start Menu

When IE is started the following message appears: "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." Then it says information may be lost, then an option to send my information to Microsoft.

Heres the IE information given during the error:

AppName: iexplore.exe
AppVer: 6.0.2800.1106
ModName: helper101.dll
ModVer: 0.0.0.0
Offset: 000710f1

I have tried to restore the computer to an earlier date, but each time the restore comes up incomplete.

Any suggestions on what I should do?
__________________

KornNut is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Run spyyware and virus checks

Also, use firefox as it's better than IE
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

I use Fire Fox on my PC. I always have used mozilla products. However, my friend doesnt

Spyware, adaware, and virus scan didnt work =(



Any other suggestions?
KornNut is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

If *scans* of any kind did not work, consider the pc useless, restoring didn't work either which suggests the presence of some sort of virus or malware. This isn't about Internet Explorer but about the PC itself, so Firefox won't help.

Cheers!
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

Is there any way for me to reinstall windows explorer?
KornNut is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It sounds like some of Internet Explorers data has been corrupted so it won't work properly, you can try popping in your XP CD and doing a repair to see if that fixes it, but often a reinstall is the best way of fixing damaged data.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

backup your data and reload windows
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

see what the event viewer says and give its details (in the admin tools, or start/run MMC and add event viewer snap in and check there). Also, try this... right click on IE icon on desktop, click Properties, goto Advanced tab and under Browsing untick Enable Third Party Browser Extensions(requires restart)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
Also, try this... right click on IE icon on desktop, click Properties, goto Advanced tab and under Browsing untick Enable Third Party Browser Extensions(requires restart)
You are a genious.

So what would cause the computer to mess up like that?

and,

What exactly are "third party browser extentions"?
KornNut is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

they are features ingrained into explorer that were created by, well... third party companies (as in, stuff added in not created by microsoft). More than likely you have something in there deeply rooted into it that it MUST have to function, otherwise it wont work. So, stuff created by companies other than microsoft. Examples would be BHO (browser helper objects), search engines (local and internet). Oh, stay AWAY from local (as in, searches your system) engines! They can screw things up! Also, AOL has been seen to do this. At least, some of the older version. Don't know about the newer ones. Long story short, was something installed. Either intentionally or snuck in, who knows?
anyhow, if the 3rd party garbage is corrupt, it'll cause all sorts of problems. So, you just disable the 3rd party stuff.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.