Internet explorer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2004, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Internet explorer

Is there a way to have FF be your main browser for opening short cut icon but have one that open using IE? If so, how. Any help is appreciated.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 01:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Right click your shortcut, hover over open with, select IE. You can do this with any web page shortcut. However, I don't know how you would make a single shortcut always open in IE while the rest of the web pages opened in FF.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Internet option: set IE as default browser
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Not possilble...... to do what i am trying to do.
24giovanni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.