Internet Explore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2004, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Default Internet Explore

Hi,

I am running windows xp SP2 and when i close down internet explore i get the classic error message. "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

Now its not a major problem but its a bit enoying when it does it everytime you close IE down. Especially when you have 3 PC's doing the same thing.

Anyone know how to fix it?
__________________

darrensen is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 11:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

This is usually the result of a plugin error, but just in case:

Go to the Windows Update site and run it, just to make sure you're not missing anything.
Check your processes to see what's happening during the failure.
You can also try doing a system repair to repair Windows, as it is possible during the download of SP2 you got a minor corruption (which was common due to the mass amounts of downloads from the Microsoft servers).
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 11:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Default

ahhhh,

I have a feeling that its the service pack i downloaded. I got it from a 3rd party site. I have run the updates and still it made no difference.

Any other ideas?
darrensen is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Damn man, don't use ie, get firefox or opera or maxthon( i use it its good never crashed for me)
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You got SP2 from a 3rd-party site? That was dumb.

be nice shoobie

--jak
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 03:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i may just reinstall windows then and re-do the sp2 then
darrensen is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 03:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default

never ever use IE.
Unless it's absolutely necessary.
Firefox is what I use, Opera and Safari are fine. Anything is better than IE. IE is definetely the worst browser. Never use it!!!
geoff1 is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 04:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
darrensen i may just reinstall windows then and re-do the sp2 then
Iam assuming that you didnt get any error message before installing sp2. In that case, why dont you just uninstall sp2 and reinstall again from a legit source? .You can avoid the OS being reinstalled...rite?


Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 06:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i reinstalled xp and still same problem. but must be a setting in IE.
darrensen is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 07:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Firefox is what I use, Opera and Safari are fine. Anything is better than IE. IE is definetely the worst browser.
When 96%+ of the Internet users run browser technologies designed for IE (and usually out first on IE) it's really hard for web designers to develope for anything else. In the world of professional web developement, it's IE, then Netscape...and if you have time, maybe something else.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

I stand behind my previous statement about the SP2 download. You got it from a 3rd-party source. Who knows how it could be screwed up. Chances are, either the SP is corrupted, or you have some kind of plugin or spyware that's hanging-up.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.