internet errors like no other - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2007, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default internet errors like no other

im getting many internet errors on my pc... linux on it works fine and my laptop windows works fine. .seems jsut to be the pc's windows... this is a fresh install of windows too... just now i got a
BAD REQUEST (invalid header name)

any clue on what this could be?

thanks
__________________

__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

I need a little bit more information...Did your windows install go smoothly? What browser are you using?
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

yes.. windows install went smoothyl.. im using both IE and Firefox.. it happens in both (both are fully updated)
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

ne one got ne help for me? ill provide ne info if needed
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

post of a screen****, also when does it happen?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

it could be your firewall. are you using a board with a nvidia chipset? cause i have had MANY headaches with the NV firewall app. dropped connections, corrupted downloads, incompatible apps etc. i wouldn't be surprised if it cause this too.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 12:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

i have an abit av8 mother board.. idk what chipset that is


my computer wouldnt even post here or let me email ne thing.. i had to send the screenshot over aim
heres what it says for yahoo
http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/7236/badac4.png
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 12:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

did a lil research.. and i htink its google web accelerator.. weird.. cause it works fine on my laptop.. w/e.. so if this happens to any of ur clients in the future.. check the web accelerator!
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well did you uninstall it yet to see if that was the problem?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.