Internet connection when reformating hard disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2004, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default Internet connection when reformating hard disk

i have a dial up connection through Tiscali, will just coping the Tiscali folder onto CD and then copying onto the reformated hard disk mean the internet will still work?
I think it would but i want to be sure before doing anything.

thanks
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 05:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

No it wouldnt. U will have to reinstall the software or create a manual connection.
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Depending on your OS and your modem. XP Has OEM drivers for alot of different 56k modems. If your not running XP, chances are you'll also have to reload the drivers for your modem before you'll be able to get online. Even if you have XP, I'd suggest going online and downloading the drivers and burn them to disk prior to reformatting your drive, unless you have the installation disk that came with the modem.
heavywx is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Default

If this is a program then there should also be registry values that is associated with the program, therefore copying only the program folder will not do anything at all. Make sure you have the CD to reinstall or that you have the setup.exe file

Good luck!
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.zilantyas.com\">Zilantyas Technology</a>
Professional Information Technology Solutions
zilantyas is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to poipo
Default

it might work. i know the compuserve directory can be copied and it will work on any xp computer running it from the copied folder. the best thing you can do it try it before you format.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2800+
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L
ATI AIW Radeon 9700
Crucial 512 pc 3200
Maxtor 80 GB w/ 8meg cache
PD 4x Dual Format DVD burner
52x CD burner

Dual booted with WinXP Pro and Fedora Core 2
poipo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.