Internet Connection Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
bam
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default Internet Connection Problems

sup, got a problem with my internet connect.... meaning that i dont know how to set it up in my network file or whatever, therefore not allowing me to go on my web browser, if you guys could help me out that'd be great
__________________

bam is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to network connections and run the nerwork wizard
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
bam
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

i tried that, and it keeps saying that im using a dial up modem, but indeed i am using cable!

also, everytime i start up internet explorer it brings up a little screen saying "would you like connect using dial up?"
bam is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to internet options, conections and remove the dial up icon
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
bam
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

okay let me clear this up a bit more so your more capable of answering my question

i just came from a fresh reformat, and nothing is set up on my computer, i cant get on the internet... so i was wondering on how to set up my computer to allow me on the internet, because at the moment, everytime i open up windows explorer, it promts me to connect using a dial up connection though i have cable.
bam is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you ping your computer?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
bam
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

i dont know what that means
bam is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start, run, type cmd

type in

ping "your computers name"

example:

ping warezmonster

press enter...if its active, you will get a reply as seen below

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Warez Monster>ping coolermaster

Pinging coolermaster [192.168.1.100] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Warez Monster>
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
bam
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default

okay i got the ping, now what?
bam is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you pinged from the pc you are on now to the pc that you cant connect on the internet right?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.