Internet cant be accessed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 09:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

its possible, you flash it to make it pro?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

yeah i flash it to enable the pro function. thats what the article I follow said.

because my previous configuration was my computer as a GNE, connect to hub, then my PC connect to the modem. So my PC had 2 NIC. then another computer connect to the hub in order to get the access to the internet.

After I flash my firmware, I am now connecting to the hub, my modem connecting to the hub and another PC connecting to the hub.

The client didnt rely on my computer anymore in order to get access to the internet
__________________

Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so are you back to normal now?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I am still at the pro version. I didnt re-flash back.
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are you going to? or just leaven it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I will leave it like that. but I just wondering why NAT disable give me internet access and NAT enable didnt allow me to go to internet. Please advise Thanks
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ill see what i can find
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 10:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The short answer is to make sure the wireless access point is not also attempting to provide NAT. How you do that will vary based on the access point, so check your documentation for NAT or for providing DHCP services to wireless clients, and turn that off.

NAT is a technique that lets multiple machines on one side of your router share a single internet connection, and most importantly a single internet IP address. The router does this by handing out local IP addresses to each machine on your local network, and translating between those addresses and the "real" internet IP address when the local computers access the internet.

Many wireless access points can be also configured to act very much like a broadband router. In fact there are several combo devices that are both a broadband router and wireless access point in one package. In either case, they may also be able to provide NAT functionality between the wireless and wired networks.

If NAT is turned on at both the broadband router and the wireless access point, all wireless devices are going through two levels of NAT to access the internet. Not only is that adding unnecessary overhead, but it also introduces some real problems. NAT "protects" the "local" devices from the remote devices ... in this case, the wireless access point will "protect" the wireless machines from the rest of your local network. In effect, it'll make them inaccessible.

So as I said earlier, the solution is fairly simple. You only need one level of NAT, between the internet and the rest of your LAN. Anything on your local network is safe, and does not need additional NAT. Make sure that NAT or DHCP is turned OFF on the wireless access point. (To be clear, the wireless access point may still use DHCP to get an address for itself, but it should not provide DHCP functionality to wireless devices.)
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.