Internet cant be accessed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Internet cant be accessed

Can someone help me please. I can access internet before but suddenly I couldnt access internet. Dontknow whats wrong. even I have tried turn off my firewall.

but when I telnet to my adsl modem/router, I view my NAT list, I can see quite afew (around 10) links from different port to outside world ip and port. dont know why its like that.

Please advise
thanks
__________________

Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 08:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start, run, cmd
type

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

if that doesnt work ^^^^ ...turn the computer off...unplug the power cord for about 15seconds...plug it back in and see if that works...if that also fails try reseting the adsl modem
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

I know that this might not help, but never turn off your firewall for any reason.

Here is what might help. Look into your firewall and look at the list of applications that are allowed to traverse the firewall. This list must include your web browser and dialer, if you have one. I am on excellerated dialup. Don't know if broadband users have a dialer or not.
jbc is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Or u should reset, if it doesn't work, contact your broadband provider to check line status.
__________________
First come, last serve
Fly4High is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks for all your suggestion, Its fixed, I disable my router NAT. and it works. why? dunno. Anyone can help me to explain it. I used NAT before and it works
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 08:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

NAT (network address translation)

To extend the reach of the IPv4 address space, companies have turned to using private IPv4 addresses through a public-to-private address translation technique known as network address translation (NAT).



NAT works by using the several million private addresses that have been put aside by the Internet Engineering Task Force, turning a public IP address such as 192. 156.136.22 into a private address, such as 10.0.0.4, for delivery to a user's PC. Private IP addresses cannot be "seen" by the Internet, and therefore may be reused by various enterprise networks.

In conjunction with a NAT-enabled gateway or router device, a privately addressed network may hide hundreds or thousands of hosts behind a single public address. The NAT device differentiates among the PCs by translating their port numbers into unique values.

But NAT is limited by applications such as streaming media that transmit IP addresses or port numbers in the payloads of packets. Such applications require that NAT take on application-specific knowledge and perform additional computation.

Worse, because NAT typically resides in a boundary router between private and public networks, it can't function with IP Security (IPSec), the popular encryption technology for virtual private networks. IPSec requires true end-to-end handshaking in order to set up initial encryption rules. Once encrypted at a client system, IPSec packets cannot be modified - or recognized - by NAT.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

hmmm so according to the email above, i assume my router will require NAT to be enabled for me to get to the internet, right?

but i only can access to the internet when I disable the NAT in my router.

If I enable the NAT, i couldnt access to the internet
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

maybe you need a firmware update
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

update the firmware? but why in the current version of the firmware, only NAT disable can acccess to the internet?

My router actually is a modem. Its an alcatel speedtouch home which is a single port modem. I just flash the firmware to enable my modem to act as a pro version. Is it because of that reason, I couldnt really use the NAT?
__________________

Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.