Internet Calls - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2005, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Default Internet Calls

ive heard something about "free " international/long distance calls via internet....how about the quality and restricitions

that is true...
WHICH software allow me to make call via internet.....
__________________

oileruis is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 06:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I have exactly what you are describing. My phone service is Vonage, www.vonage.com , they offer a really good deal. I was paying $60+ for the phone bill before and we didn't get any long distance minutes. With the new plan I pay Vonage $27 per month with tax and get unlimited calls to US and Canada.
All you need is to subscribe to the service, and they can port your existing phone number by the way, a high-speed internet connection (I recommend at least 512kb/s for best quality) and a phone adapter. I got a linksys PAP2 phone adapter for $50 so that was the only setup fee I paid. Although if you want they will just send you the equipment after you subscribe so you don't have to pay any equipment fees. If you want to go that route a recommend that you ask me to refer you to the service. That way you get a free month and I get 2 free months.

But anyway I think the quality is just as good as a regular phone line and it's uber-cheap so it's a really good deal I think. And I have not had any service interruptions yet to date.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default

doesnt it sound different? does it time out, leave skips, or delay? it seems to me like it wouldn't work quite right, but i guess since the sound quality is very very low it would be ok.

also- does it take up a lot of bandwidth?
ebayfreak is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

This may not be exactly what you need, but skype is a good voip or chat program. You have the ability to call a land line or just other people on their computers. Its free, unless using skpye out (calling a land line), and its still cheap.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 01:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ebayfreak
doesnt it sound different? does it time out, leave skips, or delay? it seems to me like it wouldn't work quite right, but i guess since the sound quality is very very low it would be ok.

also- does it take up a lot of bandwidth?
It sounds a little different, in my case it sounds better than a regular phone line, for some people it is better (depending on your setup), for most it is about the same, and for some if you have bad networking equipment or a weird ISP then it will sound worse.

It doesn't skip, delay, or any of that crap for me.

No, the sound quality is not very very low, it is excellent for me.

It takes up 90 kilabits per second each way at the highest quality setting. There is also a medium call quality setting at 60kb/s, and a low quality setting at 30 each way.

All you need to have a got VoIP phone is the right equipment. If you have crappy equipment then you won't have very good quality. I have a good ISP where the connection never fails and I get good solid bandwidth. I also have good networking equipment. I have a Linksys Cable Modem, a Linksys WRT54G Wireless G Router, and a Linksys PAP2 Phone Adapter. I personally have never had any problems with any of my Linksys products. Most of the complaints about VoIP are coming from people with bad equipment. I also have a really nice Uniden 5ghz cordless phone from which I get no echoes of any sort.

Anyway, hope I cleared up some things about that. It's really becoming a lot more mainstream these days and almost nearly as reliable as a POTS line (Plain Old Telephone Service).
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 08:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
It takes up 90 kilabits per second each way at the highest quality setting. There is also a medium call quality setting at 60kb/s, and a low quality setting at 30 each way.
cool- thats a lot better quality than i would've thought!
ebayfreak is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 08:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I use Vonage also, pay 14.99 month, no skips, no drops, nothing, clear as a regular phone service.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.