Intel proset resources error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to palerider
Default Intel proset resources error

When trying to access control panel get an error message that says
Intel Proset resources are not available can anyone help
__________________

palerider is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

have you tried uninstalling the drivers and reinstalling?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to palerider
Default

yes I uninstall the drivers then i get a hive error and windows wont load it's a system32\config\software error.
palerider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.