Intel or AMD and why? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 05:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snyder
Something that you might want to keep in mind is that Intel only makes 32 bit processors not 64 bits. AMD makes 64 bit and when Longhorn comes out next year it'll only work on PCs with 64 bit processors.
Please read the big thread it's been covered

Vista is 64 bit but it also has the option of being 32 bit I don't know how microsoft is going to make that work but think of it as when Windows 95 was 32 bit but also supported 16 bit. Vista is coming out next year and will support the current 64 bit processors and the new ones. Both AMD and Intel makes 64 bit chips....
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 08:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Please read the big thread it's been covered

Vista is 64 bit but it also has the option of being 32 bit I don't know how microsoft is going to make that work but think of it as when Windows 95 was 32 bit but also supported 16 bit. Vista is coming out next year and will support the current 64 bit processors and the new ones. Both AMD and Intel makes 64 bit chips....
Well considering i use a 32bit Vista and im typing from it right now it is possible that M$ can do it. This will be the first OS that M$ is going to do a full 32bit and 64 bit and the last one. I dont count XP cause XP x64 has many bugs as ME and hasnt been as stable as the 32bit version. I have seen the 64bit Vista and it isnt different than the 32bit it just looks better.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:06 AM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the ironic thing is XP 64bit only work with amd processors.

intel = better video editing and faster mouse clicks from point to point
AMD = better with everything else
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

care to back that up with some unbaised articals (aka not from The Register or AMD).
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:57 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I don't think anyone should stick to one company, Just buy whatever the best is for the best price at the current time is, I woulda bought an intel if it was better than the AMD one i have now.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 03:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Thendar
I prefer Intel not necessarily because I think the processor is superior but I think that their supporting chip-sets are more stable and reliable.... Had some bad experiences with non-Intel chip-sets.
wow...

that's is far from the truth. take it from a guy that own 2 pent 4 and 2 amd's. first off pentium offer no protection circuity. I've lost a PSU, CPU, hard drive and video card due to electrical surges over the years with pentitum computer. My AMD Computers that were on during those same surges?

I reached around the back of them and flicked the power switches circuit breakers back on.

also, intel will try to go too fast when you are doing something and they will get stuck (you will have to reboot the computer to ifx this). An Amd will slow down until it get full control and everything is back to normal.

PS anybody who is doubting what I said in my last posts on this subject, just pick up a magazine or book (I.E. PC world, PC mag, etc). they compare and review these processor all of the time. AMD has been superior to intel for some time now.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 08:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Thendar
Sounds more like a feature of the motherboard/case???? I can understand possibly the CPU, but I fail to understand how the chip-set can protect your PSU from surges.



You have me totally baffled on this one... Could you please explain in more detail?



Intel... AMD... PPC.... Who cares? People use what they feel is best for them. The whole CPU debate has been beaten to death. I'm happy with Intel, you're happy with AMD... Life goes on.....


.
I really don't care either. I just responded to your "intels are more stable comment"

if you have an Intel, I know you have had those instance where the computer has just stopped. no movement, no response, nothing. Especially when you are multitasking. in my experience this just don't happen with an amd computer
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well as for a pentium user i can say that i have used their product since it was first released and before with the DX386, SX386, DX486, SX 486. I have had only a few issues with freezing and such with all of my PCs over the last 10+ years. I can say that for the most part it wasnt due to the fact that the processor froze up it was due to the fact the OS couldnt handle what i was attempting to do. It has gotten so much better since the days of Win3.11 and Win95. I have had only 1 instance i can remember of XP ever freezing on me. I dont know if it has had somthing to do with my chipsets or not but i have had great success in multitasking with my pentium machines. I usually have Opera, CS2, Media player (or winamp) running along with windowsblinds, desktop sidebar, av, fw, windows onecare, winfs just to name some programs i have running almost all the time. So i cant say that AMd is better or worse since i have never used one. Most likely will so i can go 64 bit soon.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

"AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor Overview
The AMD Athlon 64 processor is the first and only Windows®-compatible 64-bit PC processor. The AMD Athlon 64 processor runs on AMD64, a revolutionary technology that allows the processor to run 32-bit applications at full speed while enabling a new generation of powerful 64-bit software applications. Advanced 64-bit operating systems for the AMD64 platform from Microsoft®, Red Hat, SuSE, and TurboLinux have already been announced, and they only run on processors with AMD64 technology."

And here's the link to this lil' bit-o-info!

http://www.activewin.com/reviews/har...sors/amd/3800/

As for me, colour me green!

AMD, is on th' scene!

Ok, sorry 'bout that last bit...I just couldn't help it though!
takezo3001 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:58 AM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well from all the reports, some from Intel themself, that the 64 bit processors were rushed and not where they should be. They are "sub-par" and fall short of the AMD 64 chip capabilties. For the story go here and see what Intel had to say on this matter.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.