Installing XP Pro via cd-rom... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default Installing XP Pro via cd-rom...

Hello all, little problem I am running into or have ran into. I aquired a labtop from a bud and for some reason it did not come with a floppy drive. I want to format it and install XP Pro via a cd-rom and can't access the bios to change the boot sequence. The bios is password protected. And he does not even know what the pass is for it. I usually just do the floppy boot disks, but like i said there is not floppy. When I f12 the machine upon start up it ask me where I want to boot from and I highlight "cd-rom" and then it just loads wink2. Any suggestions, how can I get into the bios or make it boot from the cd-rom. This is an ibm thinkpad. thanks

CUBE
__________________

Rubicks13 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

When you insert the xp cd and you hit boot from cd it goes to win2k?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hey,

You should be able to run the installation in Windows 2000, by accessing the CD in Windows. It should then do the rest itself.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

he's right. pick new installation
EricB is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

BIOS passwords really suck bad! Now depending where he set the password will determine how lucky you will be or not. Since you can boot to the CD-ROM drive it sounds like it just has a BIOS access password and not a supervisor password. You would not be allowed to do ANYTHING had he set the supervisor password and forgot and usually resetting the CMOS would not cure the supervisor.

However if you can boot to the CD-ROM drive and start the Windows installation you shouldnt have any problems installing it? Perhaps I'm confused, but you where able to start the Windows install via booting to the Windows CD right? If so you are in good shape cause you can just reformat and install and it will boot to the hard disk once instsalled.

In the case where you absolutley NEED to access the BIOS I would look up your laptop model on the manufacturer website, find out where the CMOS battery is (usually by the RAM bay or battery bay) and pull out for about 20 minutes and that should clear the BIOS password.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 07:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

when i go to run the install in xp windows says I must belogged on as admin. any suggestions, wish it had a floppy would make things ALOT easier!
thanks

CUBE
Rubicks13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 07:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Win2kpatcher, When I boot up, I hit F12, choose setup. I then cursor down to cd-rom and click enter, it then just goes right to wk2 boot screen does not boot the cd-rom, also when I log onto wk2 i get "in" with the user and pass he was given then I can't run the install cuz windows says I need to log on as admin! thanks for any other help

CUBE
Rubicks13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 09:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Talking

bump thanks

CUBE
Rubicks13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 09:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

ohh I gocha..have you tried basic account passwords for the admin account? The user name will ALWAYS be administrator..I assume you already tried leaving it blank, password, administrator, password1, password2, etc etc...can you boot to the windows CD to reformat the succer? When you hit the F12 to select the boot options does it have the CD as one of them?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 06:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

when I hit f12 it does have a cd-rom however when I click it it just goes to the w2k boot screen...almost like it bypasses my command to boot from the cd-rom.

CUBE
__________________

Rubicks13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.