Installing Windows XP question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Default Installing Windows XP question

Hello,
I am currently running Windows 98se on my computer. I want to install Windows XP Professional.

1. Will I lose all of my files on my hard drive if I do this?
2. Is installing Windows XP Professional something an average computer user can handle doing themselves?
3. Any other comments, suggestions, or questions?

Thank you.
__________________

Shotgun98 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

boot to 98, insert cd, run setup. this will upgrade your installation and all user data will be preserved.

you can prolly do it yourself. you may want to lookup installation notes beforehand. Make sure your hardware is compatibile and you may want to d/l a new network card driver for xp so you can get to the inet
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It's an XP upgrade. Boot up your puter. Insert the xp cd and it will promt you to do an upgrade(recommended) do that...keep the 98se cdrom handy as it will be requested to verify that you have a legal prior os installed. Then just do the installation of xp: Warning Will Robinson Warning!!!! any folder you have on the destop will be toast. if you have folders on the desk top transfer them into the root of your hard drive or they be in file recovery purgatory!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 11:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 55
Default

install XP in another partition ...
__________________
Simple is best
-----------------
Learning English ...
ÏëѧÖÐÎĵļÓÎÒmsn:alexanderxyh@hotma il.com£¬ºÇºÇ
alexanderxyh is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 11:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Why would he want to do that? An upgrade will work fine for him...
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Well I don't like all the .0000 backups a upgrade will give you but he's right in this case an upgrade will do fine.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Using the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard in Windows XP
Published: November 12, 2001
By Sharon Crawford


Like many other people, I want my computer set up just so. I know what I want on my desktop and I know just where I want each icon located. I have a combination of colors, fonts, and wallpaper that is mine alone. Not to mention a motley collection of programs and utilities that includes personal and professional financial records dating back to 1990! My own special arrangement takes a while to configure and develops over time, so I'm reluctant to start over even when a new computer beckons.

But even the best computer becomes old news in a couple of years and it's time to move on. Facing this unpleasant chore, I was pleased to find that my new Windows XP–based computer includes a Files and Settings Transfer Wizard that even this skeptic finds truly wizard. In just a few steps you can move all your precious files and even–more–precious settings from one machine to another.
office politics is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you for the replies. I think I'm going to try tomorrow!
Shotgun98 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I can't believe it has been one month since I posted I was going to upgrade. Well, believe it or not I put it off until today. I've encountered some problems. This is what happened.

While it was "Preparing Installation", I got a message saying "Setup cannot copy the file: kodak_dc.icm" I retryed but got the same message. So I hit Esc to continue on. It happend again with the following files and each time I hit Esc. mdwmdmsp.dll, nikedrv.sys, rio8drv.sys,riodrv.sys,spnkike.dll,sprio600.dll,sp rio800.dll, after those I quit writing them down and quite a few more files could not be copied.

So eventually, I got passed the "Preparing Installation" stage, and got to the "Installing Windows" stage.

This is where I got the message saying "RUNDLL Error loading streamci The specified module could not be found" The only thing I could do was turn my PC off and uninstall.

Anyone have any suggestions of what might be causing this? Thanks.
Shotgun98 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Maybe you did these things already, I don't know, but I'll post them anyways.
Did you close all running programs, like your anti-virus?

Download the XP upgrade advisor from HERE
and run it. I'm not sure if it automatically runs when you do an upgrade.

Do all that, the upgrade advisor will tell you about any incompatabilities.

Also, go to Start > run>msconfig and uncheck all the boxes, then reboot.

Then try again.

Note, can't hurt to do a scandisk before you do the upgrade also
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.