Installing win98 to d: - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2004, 07:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Unhappy Installing win98 to d:

well, i have two disks in my old comp (60gb ibm [D:] and 15gb maxtor [C:])
the 15gb had win98 instaled and some important files. so, i didnt format it. i just used the boot disk to manualy deleet the win 98 files. then, i formated d: /s and installed windows. when it comes to the part where you have to choose the windows folder. i chose d:\win but after instaling i took a look at the c: drive and (to my surprise) the boot files like autoexec, etc remained there although win was installed on d: . If I change the booting device in the BIOS to HDD-1 then, after the verifying dmi pool data, it says "press any key to reboot" (even if i copy the boot files autoexec etc to drive d:

the prob is that i dont wan this because latter i wanna install linux to c:

can any1 help me or is this supposed to happen.
__________________

Toni.pt is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

well, once again remove windows files from c:, then disconnect it, making d: the master drive (remember to adjust the pins in back of HD accordingly), install 98 (d: will now become c: drive). re-attach the other drive as slave, install linux then either leave it as d: or switch pins around once again to make linux c: and 98 as d:

make sense?
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Default

yup. thx very much.

i had already thought of that, but was wandering if there was another way.

thank you anyway for the fast reply
__________________
Running @ 3.2 Ghz | WinXP Pro
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
P4P800-E Deluxe
2x512MB OCZ DDR Dual Channel
2x120GB WD RAID
Asus Radeon X800 XT
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Logitech Z-680
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Server @ 600 Mhz | Win98SE | 256MB | 60GB IBM | [OFFLINE]
Toni.pt is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Default

does any1 know where i can find the jumpers configuration 4 the maxtor (its a Draco II 15gb) cuz it isnt in the disk and its different from the ibm..
__________________
Running @ 3.2 Ghz | WinXP Pro
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
P4P800-E Deluxe
2x512MB OCZ DDR Dual Channel
2x120GB WD RAID
Asus Radeon X800 XT
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Logitech Z-680
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Server @ 600 Mhz | Win98SE | 256MB | 60GB IBM | [OFFLINE]
Toni.pt is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try the maxtor website
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 10:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Default

i think it isnt supported anymore
cant find it
__________________
Running @ 3.2 Ghz | WinXP Pro
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
P4P800-E Deluxe
2x512MB OCZ DDR Dual Channel
2x120GB WD RAID
Asus Radeon X800 XT
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Logitech Z-680
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Server @ 600 Mhz | Win98SE | 256MB | 60GB IBM | [OFFLINE]
Toni.pt is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 10:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Default

are all maxtor HD jumper definitions the same?
__________________
Running @ 3.2 Ghz | WinXP Pro
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
P4P800-E Deluxe
2x512MB OCZ DDR Dual Channel
2x120GB WD RAID
Asus Radeon X800 XT
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Logitech Z-680
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Server @ 600 Mhz | Win98SE | 256MB | 60GB IBM | [OFFLINE]
Toni.pt is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 10:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i don't know
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Default

problem solved::
__________________
Running @ 3.2 Ghz | WinXP Pro
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
P4P800-E Deluxe
2x512MB OCZ DDR Dual Channel
2x120GB WD RAID
Asus Radeon X800 XT
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Logitech Z-680
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Server @ 600 Mhz | Win98SE | 256MB | 60GB IBM | [OFFLINE]
Toni.pt is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 11:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

just tried another maxtors' jumper settings right?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.