installing Win2k Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default installing Win2k Pro

Hi, I have just installed a new hard drive in my PC, and I want to install Win2k Pro.

Now I have booted the PC with 4 boot floopys. And then pressed enter to install Win2k Pro.

But my PC keeps coming up with unable to read/find CD...Can anyone explain why this is?

any help would be greatly appriciated.

Wood1e
__________________

wood1e is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would check your cables or try a different CD_ROM drive. Also clean your disc.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Hi, I have checked all cables, and they are fitted, and I tried both CD drives.

I have kept the hard drive settings to the factory settings. therefore the CS pins arre covered.
wood1e is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

wood1e

Is your CD-ROM getting detected after booting with the floppy's? Can you get into the cd rom drive?
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

I don;t know...when I have booted from the disks, the OS disc is already in the CD drive.

How would I see if the PC can see the disc?
wood1e is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Windows 2.000..."

... Hmm... Try going in your BIOS settings, and selecting to boot from the CDROM first. That's the only thing i can think of.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

wood1e,

Yah, why do you need the boot floppy's anyz? you have the CD rite..just boot with it and install. . .. or am is missing something here?
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Base Bawls..."

OK, this is called a "Boot Senquance Error." I was suggesting things that would help fix it.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

wood1e, What HDD have you installed? I think the problem is your new HDD. And how many disks do you have now?
northman is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Hi all,

I have installed a brand new, Samsung 40 gb 7200 ultra ATA drive.

I am using floppies, as the PC didn;t boot from the OS disc.

So I took the boot files from the CD and copied them to four floppies, and then inserted them each time the pc told me to. Obviously I used a different PC to do this!!

It then asked do you wish to repair, install and one other option, an operating system...

So with the OS disc already in one of my CD drives I selected install, as it is a new HDD.

thats when I get the unable to find disc, will reboot in x seconds...

As ATIRAGEPRO and intercodes has suggested I shall check the BIOS.
__________________

wood1e is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.