Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2008, 06:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic

I'm planning to install Vista Home Premium over Home basic. My question is, do I need to save any files to disk or will I need to reinstall any applications after installing home premium? Or can I just upgrade and all will be good, being optimistic. Thanks
__________________

rainfu2003 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic

I cleared out the other topic and got everything sorted for you. No problems. The forum has been having some hiccups lately. No biggie.

Upgrades are iffy at best. I would recommend you backup all your important info. Documents, music and everythign that you want to keep after the install.

Then format and install Home Premium.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic

Ok I've never formatted before, like my profile says, techie noob or something like that! So is there particular steps to follow after backing up my files to get it formatted and the Home Premium installed??
rainfu2003 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic

Installing Windows Vista - NeoSmart Technologies Wiki

That there should be of great use to you on your journey to format and reinstalling Windows Vista.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 09:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic

Thank you makaveli. I first wanted to see if I could just upgrade instead of a clean install. At which it failed, during the setup process, I got a message Saying 1or2 Applications may conflict with installation...or somethign rather along those lines, More towards that they Would not function correctly...those programs were
Adobe Acrobat Reader and
SCSI/RAID Host Controller
I'm a little concerned about the Host controller part, considering that is the hard drive itself. Now when doing a clean install should I be worried about that old message or just try the clean install and see where it takes me?
rainfu2003 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Installing Vista Home Premium Over Vista Home Basic

Well if you are worried about the host controller. Go to the PC Manufacturer's website and get those driver on a disc or USB THumb drive. Just in case.

With a fresh install you dont have to worry bout Adobe as you will have to reinstall that anyways.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing? jeller New Systems | Building and Buying 12 02-11-2008 10:32 PM
Windows Vista Home Premium questions LightingBird Microsoft Windows and Software 4 12-10-2007 04:16 PM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
Vista Home Basic on this PC anyone? veg1992 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 10-24-2007 09:07 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.