Installing SP2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 07:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

do you think if i get the HDD and plug it into a diffrent machine, copy all the files and then reinstall windows with SP2, then copy the files back....that would work ?
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

possibly.....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

hmm..i will see if i can solve the problem because i really dont have the time to reinstall windows and all the programs again
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Dont you have a network where you work? You cant backup to a network share? even if on a workgroup you can backup to another PC.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Dumb question..have you tried another mouse and keyboard? I would try and narrow it down a bit. You are not getting any video signal at all? Can you see it POST etc?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

ok...when i turn the PC on its boots for a while then stops...the keyboard, mouse and network card are not showing any sign that they are working...when the PC first turns on it normal comes up on the screen auto adujusting...but this time its saying no signal !!! i have checked all connections and they are fine !!!
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

Im forecasting a future reinstall buy Avalanche.......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Im forecasting a future reinstall buy Avalanche.......

i cant reinstall but there is to much stuff on there to loose !!!
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Well.....what about using knoppix or erd commander?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

what is knoppix and erd commander ??

how come its only stuffed up this one machine ?? i just dont get how SP2 can stuff the computer up so badly
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.