Installing SP2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 02:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Exclamation Installing SP2

hey guys,

i have just installed service pack 2 onto a winxp pro machine, after it had sucessfully installed it asked to reboot as it normally does...so i said Yes reboot now..when it rebooted the screen come out no signal and the keyboard lights were not working and neither was the mouse !!!

any idea what has happend and how do i fix it ?? all help is appreciated

P.S. reformating/reinstalling XP is not an option...

cheers
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It might be an option too. You should have it slipstreamed. So you still cant get to the desktop, safemode etc correct?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to NetAdmin71 Send a message via Yahoo to NetAdmin71
Default

Sounds a bit like there may be a hardware issue somewhere. I've not seen XP act like that after a SP2 install.
NetAdmin71 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I have in machines that install SP2 manually, but when you slip it, it works just fine
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to NetAdmin71 Send a message via Yahoo to NetAdmin71
Default

So, you're saying to slip it and do a full reinstall on the existing setup? Just curious in case I run into the problem.
NetAdmin71 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

exactly.

Use this http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=223562

download sp2 standalone install, get your xp cd out, copy it to your hdd, use the program, make the iso, burn it and install it. things will go a lot better
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
It might be an option too. You should have it slipstreamed. So you still cant get to the desktop, safemode etc correct?
thats right...it still hasn't come on and i left it over night so i have turned it off then unpluged the power lead...but its still happening...a black screen sayn no signal and the keyboard lights dont light up and the mouse does light up either..i had a look at the back and its not turning the network card on either as non of the lights are on...

i download a copy of SP2 from micrsoft and burnt it to a CD...thats how i installed it...but i dont think that could be the problem as i have use this cd on many other PC's and they are fine !!! i dont see how it can be a hardware fault as it was working with xp pro perfectly before i installed SP2...

any ideas ??

cheers guys
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well lets start slipping.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

i cant reinstall windows...this is a work computer and it has alot of documents on there that i cannot delete !!!
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well ****......well when you decide if you want to, let me know and il walk you thru it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.