Installing a 'second Windows'. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 07:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Installing a 'second Windows'.

Hey all, I'm currently downloading Vista RC1 after being emailed a beta key by Microsoft.

What I'm wondering is how I would go about installing Vista RC1 alongside my current WinXP. I sadly can't afford to uninstall and format my current Windows as there is just too much work that would be lost (and backing up would take a very long time).

And with the ISO being about 2.5gb in size, and without a DVD burner, I sadly cannot create a bootable disk, which means I'm gonna have to install from WITHIN WinXP. I do however have two Hard-Drives, one for WinXP and one that just has a few downloaded files and the like, so, would it be possible to install Vista upon the second HD, and switch between the OS's with relative ease?

Can someone fill me in on ways which I could do this. Your help would be great, cheers!

- Diabetic Dude.

(I appologise if my text aint fully understandable, I need food).
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes you should be able to install Vista on your 2nd hard drive. You will then have a dual boot system. Just as i currently run.

Just make sure that when you do this from within XP you choose the install path and not the upgrade. The upgrade will overwrite your XP and there is NO way to recover it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 01:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You can order a DVD kit so you don't need to burn it.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...y/preview.mspx
About halfway down is the link.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The DVD Kit costs about $6 for shipping and handling.

Just mount the image using Daemon, Alcohol 120% or any other ISO mounting software.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I downloaded the ISO and tried to mount it, but alas, no dice. SO I have just ordered the DVD for £6 ($12ish).

I really do need to get me a DVD burner though!
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 10:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Ah, one more thing. If I install onto my second HDD, it won't wipe whats currently on there will it? Because allthough I only have music and video on there, it would still be a bit of a blow to lose it.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Diabetic
Ah, one more thing. If I install onto my second HDD, it won't wipe whats currently on there will it? Because allthough I only have music and video on there, it would still be a bit of a blow to lose it.
If it's one single partition, then Vista is going to format the drive, make sure you partition the drive to make a second partition. You will lose the data if Vista format the partition that your data is on.
Law is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 12:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Copy that.

For partitioning my drive, is their anyway to do so by splitting the FREE space and using that as my partition, without having to wipe it and then create the partition? 'mebbe through free software?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 12:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You can split partitions using programs like partition magic. Not free, but you never know.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 01:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

GParted is free, open source version, not comparable to partition magic but it gets the job done.

Download the live CD version, burn it to a CD, you'll have a bootable partitioning application free of charge.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.