Installing Problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Installing Problems...

Okay i just built the rig in my sig. i booted it up last night and it went to BIOS. i put in the XP Home CD and let it install overnight. this morning i went downstairs and it was frozen on 37 minutes remaining. now when i boot the bootscreen says Microsoft XP. but when i put the CD in and it reads it, the installation starts again and then it goes to this screen:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer (did that). If this happens again follow these steps:

Check Hardware (did that)
Disable BIOS memory such as caching or shadowing (whatll that do?)
Boot in safe mode (did that)

do i have to get a BIOs update from somewere?? i think the installation froze and didn't complete casuing corrupted files. can anyone help me?
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I don't see a screen
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

... i can't give you a screenshot i just typed what it says. its a blue screen. should i wipe the HDD??
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

you have an IRQ address write error. Are the drives you listed IDE or SATA? I would definitely fdisk and reinstall. Make sure your PCI ex 7800 is firmly seated. Reply with outcome.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

they're IDE, by fdisk do you mean wipe and reinstalll?? how do you do that from BIOs. (its my first build go easy on me)
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I would take one of the HDD's out and reformat again.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

what will taking it out do? i don't want to install it on another HDD because what if that one gets F'd uP?

btw what's the button you press to get to BIOs??????? F8 goes to advanced startup options
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If you are having some IDE issues you can take the slave drive out to rule out the IDE issue.

To get into Bios, press DEL while in POST.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Before you do what I suggested below, do a Windows repair from setup. You'll see the choice. If that doesn't work, run setup and do a fresh install and reformat the drive ntfs (not quick).....actually, do the fresh install first, forget the repair since the drive is oS occupiued only anyway. The fdisk deal is to return yor drive to factory empty.


Here is the deal.......look for an old windows 98se floppy. boot to the c: prompt and type: fdisk >the choose the delete the existing non-dos partiiton #4 (I'm assuming you NTFS formated). then set up a primary dos partition and then reinstall XP.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
If you are having some IDE issues you can take the slave drive out to rule out the IDE issue.
I don't have a slave, only one master.



Quote:
posted by RicoDirenzoBefore you do what I suggested below, do a Windows repair from setup. You'll see the choice. If that doesn't work, run setup and do a fresh install and reformat the drive ntfs (not quick).....actually, do the fresh install first, forget the repair since the drive is oS occupiued only anyway. The fdisk deal is to return yor drive to factory empty.


Here is the deal.......look for an old windows 98se floppy. boot to the c: prompt and type: fdisk >the choose the delete the existing non-dos partiiton #4 (I'm assuming you NTFS formated). then set up a primary dos partition and then reinstall XP.
when you say the windows repair is that an option on the advanced startup options? yes i did NTFS formated. i do'n thave a 98se disk lying around unfortuinatly.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.