installing os - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default installing os

I have this pecular problem iam not able to install windows xp in my system. When ever i try to install i get a blue screen hradware problem and stops. i changed the Ram also but it was of waste. So anyone can help me with this.
__________________

__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

How about providing us with more information, like perhaps your hardware specs.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yeah thats a good idea , and whats the exact error message in that bsod?
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

I could be other hardware besides your RAM.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default installing os

but iam able to install win98. my specs are

AMD athlon xp 2400+
Asus MOBO A7v333
256 mb ram
80 gb HDD
Nvidia geforce fx 5200
creative sound blaster live!
__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

take out ur SB Live
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

If the 5200 is an PCI-e then you will need to install from a copy of XP w/SP2.
kemo099 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default

i just had this problem with my video card. xp didnt have the driver, or i should say my version ox xp was older than my Vcard. make sure you have all drivers for yer hardware
redsock06 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by redsock06
i just had this problem with my video card. xp didnt have the driver, or i should say my version ox xp was older than my Vcard. make sure you have all drivers for yer hardware
this is just an example of how dumb BILL GATES is
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.