Installing Old Programs Into New Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 05:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default Installing Old Programs Into New Computer

I need some personal expertise. I have just bought a new computer & am in the process of transferring some of the programs from my old computer to a CD, so I can install them on the new system. I copied the programs out of the “Program Files” directory straight to the CD. I noticed that some of them no longer have an installation shell attached to them.
So my question is, how am I going to be able to install them on the new computer & get them into the registry? Any help & guidance would be appreciated.
My OS is Win XP.
__________________

GaryComTech is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I don't think you can, for them to work 100% correctly, you would need to use the install file for them, to install all drivers and needed registry entries. But don't qoute me here, cause I am not sure.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

It will not install registry files and other needed links. You can throw the cds away. You need to get the installer for the program or the origanal program cd.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 05:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It actually depends on which game it is. Last week I wiped my brothers pc out and reinstalled XP. Before I did that, I copied World of Warcraft 3 over to the slave harddrive because there are a ton of patches to apply when yon install the game. After I got XP installed, I made a shortcut on the desktop, pointed it the the correct startup file in World of Warcraft and they game played. So give that a try first. It just might work.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ont.
Posts: 404
Default

As mentioned, you will need the correct registry entries to properly run the programs, some programs will place data to areas other than the install directory as well, try extracting and saving the entries then adding them to the cp, just a guess there, I have never tried that before.
yosa is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

OK, thank you everyone for your input. Once again another of life’s lessons learned. From now on, I’ll save the program to disc instead of just D/L & installing them.
GaryComTech is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You can try and take the hard drive from the old machine and install it on the new machine as a slave drive. From there you can do a file and settings transfer wizard. That might allow you to get most of your stuff. Also if you do a back up of your registry you can just use that backup on your new system to have all the registry keys needed.
I would suggest useing a registry backup as it might not work. Plus if there is anything wrong with your old system it would carry over to the new one.
The best thing to do is find the applications and such you want to install and redownload the install package. If you need help finding anything in particular just ask.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Well I guess I have a little more work to do than I anticipated by trying to find some of those programs on line to D/L. Fortunately, most of the programs still have there installation shells intact. Thanks for the advice!
__________________

GaryComTech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.