Installing Microsoft Word - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default Installing Microsoft Word

I just bought a laptop but it only came with Wordperfect. I have a desktop which came Word, which I have all the discs for. Both computers are Dells running Win XP SP2. Is it safe/possible to use the disks from the desktop to install Word and possibly other programs on the laptop?
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default

Hey,

Your Talking about installing just Mircrosoft word? I'd say it would be possible.

However if your MS word is compleatly currupt and you need another word processing application Abiword for windows is very similar to MS word and will do the tasks you require. you can Download it here:

http://www.abisource.com/download/

Hope this Helps,

Jake
__________________

__________________
Linux Distro chooser

[
jakec is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 09:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I agree with hake, EXCEPT that if you cannot use M$ Word to get Abiword. I suggest OpenOffice.

http://openoffice.org
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Wait hold on...

Doesn't that mean two copies of word are using the same CD Key Genuine Advantage would detect this and lock them out correct? (not sure)
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

i'm not sure what your talking about Tyler..

When i install MS Office 2003 Pro on my family computer, and installing service pack 1, they never checked my serial (that was 2 weeks ago)..

ohhh, you meant this right tyler: "Doesn't that mean two copies of word are using the same CD Key, Genuine Advantage would detect this and lock them out correct? (not sure)"?

again, no, Genuine Advantage doesn't check office products apparently..
__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

So it doesn't check software I thought Microsofts whole big deal was to reduce the number of copied OS's and software...
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It check the registry for certain keys. If it checked for all products and software installed that would be considered an invasion of privacy. They cant know EVERYTHING that is installed. If they did then why would anyone obther using a M$ product. They wouldnt even be able to have family pics on thier PC then since M$ would have access to them.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

True but you think they would include they huge office suit in their genuine advantage. Seems like all the years of work are for nothing.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 02:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The do and they dont. I say that cause now the Windows Updates are all done at one site for everything. Updates, Office and Betas are all done under one roof (Sorry had to say it). So it does check the registry keys for certain products but since it is a valid copy they might not take note of it. It is a valid copy that he recieved with a system. So it wouldnt show up as anything but valid by the Genuine Check.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 03:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

So then is it safe/possible to do what I am trying to do? I already own the Word discs and both of the computers as well, so I don't think its against the rules. But all I am really worried about is if its safe/possible, if its against the rules then consider me a rule breaker.
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.