Installing Applications Diff HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default Installing Applications Diff HDD

Hey guys,
I just formatted my 4 HDD's and wanted to know something.
This is how im setting them up.

60 GB : Linux
80 GB : WinXP
80 GB : Blank
120 GB : Backup Drive

Now, I wanted to know if I can install the WinXp applications to the one that is blank ( 80 GB ) with no problems. I had to go real fast...soz ill post after ... can someone help with this part..
__________________

humbertoc is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 02:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so instead of the program files being sent ti crogram files you want it to be sent to d: program files correct?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

yea, I want the applications to be sent to the d: but like if a program needs to contact any other program for any reason i dont want it to cause problems.
humbertoc is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well most programs install there by default and you cant change it but you can on others..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

hmm...but not just installing... how bout I actually movee a folder to the drive and use it from there...creating shortcuts on my desktop directed from that drive too.
humbertoc is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thatll work too. I do that at work at all time like when a harddrive fails, I use erd commander to move the whole program files folder to the slave harddrive, and then make a shortcut and it works.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

It'll work depending on a few things. Like, if it writes info into the registry or now. Usually when installing it will have a advanced mode, or show install and it will already have the path there (example C:\Windows\VisualStudio\blah blah blah). Just change the C to a D, or whatever drive you want it to be and install. This will ensure that registry entries are correctly entered and pointing to the correct areas. Like I said, though, it all depends on the program and this may not be needed at all.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.