installed one win but 2 comes up in ms-dos - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default installed one win but 2 comes up in ms-dos

ive got a problem basically i built my computer about 6 months ago and when i built it i did a full format on the hard drive and installed windows xp pro on it but everytime i turn on my computer ms-dos runs as usual but instead of loading windows the ms-dos says which windows do you want to run??? i dont get it ive only installed one copy of windows on it any help. much appreciated
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

More than likely the installation was corrupted... You can either reformat again, or you can simply just edit the boot.ini file to get rid of the annoyance...
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 05:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

this is my boot ini file il show it to you because i have no idea:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S /usepmtimer
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn /usepmtimer
robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Its the "/usepmtimer" switch at the end of the string...

Just take that off of there and reboot. No corruption occured

You may want to backup the boot.ini by saving it to your desktop as "boot2.txt". Once you boot up normally you can just erase the newly created txt file.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to start, run, type msconfig, go to boot.ini, click on check all boot paths and click yes to remove the invalid one
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.