Install XP pro that has been used. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 04:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 300
Default Install XP pro that has been used.

If you installed a copy of XP pro (Not burnt, it's retail) onto a new computer (But the copy of XP has already been installed) will it work? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated SigSanta
Kazama is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 07:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Not any more. Since M$ update their Licensing agreement it wont. Even under the old agreement it wont. Since it is a new PC must have a new License for it. With the new agreement anytime you upgrade the motherboard it is considered a new PC and have to get a new License.

But since this is a new PC and the other PC already has XP that is using that license on it, cant install and use the same serial. Only thing i can say is to try. But if it asks for activation and you try to activate it then you will have problems. If it does activate then the other PC that is currently using that serial might become de-activated.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You can use the CD but you will need a new valid product key.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

this is the reson im waiting for Windows Vista to come out before i look at building a new system
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I think you can, I've done it before and not just with volume license version but home version...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 03:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
I think you can, I've done it before and not just with volume license version but home version...
Yes but this was before the whole "New motherboard = New PC" License came around this week.

Since he has stated that it is a New PC that he is installing on which means new motherboard, it also means new license under the new terms.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.