install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2007, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

I'm finally replacing my dell inspiron 600m with a shiny lenovo x61. the x61 comes with *shudder* vista, so i want to downgrade to xp. Problem? the x61 has no cd drive. my plan is to replace the hard drive of the 600m with the x61, install onto the x61 hard drive, and then replace back into the x61.
Would there be any problems with this? Baiscally, i'm just doing a clean install of xp onto the x61 hard drive. Are xp installs dependant on hardware? I would just use the generic drivers that are installed with xp.

In case you wanted to know, here are my x61 stats
Core 2 duo- 2.2ghz 800mhz FSB 4mb L2 cache
2gb DDR2-5600 RAM
12.1' XGA screen
120gb 5700rpm HDD
Lenovo wireless abg
Intel X3100 integrated graphics
Crappy size appropriate sound card and speakers

I got it for $850, i saved $600. Coupon codes ftw! </bragging>
__________________

furyhawk1224 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

Cant do this. When you put the hard drive back in the origianl PC it will give you errors.

But if you are lucky a Repair install might fix them.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

oh well, thanks for the reply
furyhawk1224 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

It does this because XP configures itself around the system it installs on, and it registers itself (and it's CD key) to that PC. When you activate your copy of Windows, it sends your system info, making a pair between your OS and your system. If the system changes, the OS will know that it's not licensed for that hardware, and won't boot. You might be able to do a network boot (copy an ISO image of the CD to a network PC and boot from it somehow, no clue if it'd work or not but worth a try) or a USB key, or (the best thing) just get a USB CD-ROM drive (maybe you could use a USB->IDE hard drive kit with a CD-ROM drive?).

...and what good is a new laptop without a CD drive I would never buy a laptop that didn't have the essentials (CD/DVD, HDD, 15"+ monitor, networking (internal or PCMCIA), sound, etc), actually I still prefer to have a floppy drive for recovery.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

If the Lenovo is capable of booting from a flash drive, you can try mounting an image of the XP disk on a flash drive and then booting from it.

Why would you buy a comp with no optical drive???
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

Yeah, I love my ThinkPad...but if Lenovo stopped putting optical drives on them, they must be going downhill...though he probably just got one of the slimline PC's that got rid of the drive to save space...if that's the case, then get a dock for it that has a CD/DVD drive.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 09:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

Yes a flash drive (OF 2GB or so) or a external CD/DVD Drive would solve this problem quickly.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 02:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: install xp one pc, then switch HDD to another?

external cd drive or


make 2 partitions on the other computer (one ntfs one fat32). install windows me on the second one. copy the xp cd unto either one. put it back into the lenovo. when it boot, you can ignore the hardware change wizards.

run the setup.exe from the xp folder to install xp.

when you are done, delete or format the me drive
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
ps2 2 port switch for ps2 ^^ phantomdentist General Gaming 0 11-18-2007 01:56 PM
HDD configuration with Windows XP- an odd question Kisskerven New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 08:56 PM
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.