Install XP From hard Drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 07:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default Install XP From hard Drive?

is there a way to install xp compleatly form the hd as i have no cd drives right now (long story...) and i need to reformat.
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 08:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Well, If you have partitioned HDD. For example "C" where install OS and "D", you may copy Windows .exe files on "D". It seems to me that you need to choose from what folder do you want to install windows. But I can't remember where exactly you should change it. Actually, I'm not sure in it, I couldn't promise that it will work. Just give you the way of thought. Good luck!!!
__________________

Defence is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 08:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

ok i was thinking i may be able to burn my xp cd with my moms pc and put it on my pc over the network, then i could mount it and have it copy the install files in windows to my 2nd hd then install from there but i dunno =/ if anyone knows for sure please tell me or i could wait till i send my mobo back and do it then...=/
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Why don't you want to get CD-Rom from your mom's PC, install Windows and give it back? Or you can create a floppy bootable on your mom's computer.
Defence is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

well i wish i could but see i have cd drives its just when my chipset fan failed, my chipset overheated, and in the process it screwed up one of the ide channels. so now, i have 1 ide channel which my ide hd is on and my sata drive is on the other. i have to send my mobo back anyway cause asus said they woudl send me a new one. thats why i was wondering if i could install from hd is cause i dunno when ill have the money to send it back but i want to reformat...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.