install windows 2000 w/o floppy drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 05:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Mr.Coleman2u
Default install windows 2000 w/o floppy drive

I have windows xp on my laptop and I just need to get into dos from my c drive in order to install windows 2000 but I don't know how to go about doing this. I need the boot floppies from windows 2000 but I don't have a floppy drive. Thanx
__________________

Mr.Coleman2u is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Can't you make a bootable CD Rom? That is what I had to do when my girlfriends laptop died, took me about 5 hours to get one working but it's sat happily with 2000 on ever since.

Granted 2000 without a floppy drive is a pain to install though. Just try googling Windows 2000 Boot +cd and I'm sure you'll find some information on doing it.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.ergo-items.com\">www.ergo-items.com - Ergonomic Computer Products</a>
Cobalt is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the 2000 cd is bootable

you can do this too

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...960#post638960
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

a Win98 cd can boot you into dos with cd-rom support
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You should just be able to set the boot order in the bios to boot from c drive and that it, you shouldnt need a boot disk
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.