Install Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default Install Vista

I have windows xp installed on my 150gb hard drive. How can i install a Vista beta without gettings rid of my Xp?? I dont want any of my files/programs to be gone on Xp.. nothing to change at all.
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.lifehacker.com/software/t...sta-179906.php
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 06:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
little_emmynem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India BOMBAY
Posts: 155
Send a message via Yahoo to little_emmynem
Default

i strongly urge you not to install vista beta. i had very bad experiences. just install windows xp pro or home. Vista takes a lot of RAM and sometimes no cant say anything..... just install xp pro or home
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 2.00 GHZ
ASUS P5LD2 -VM Motherboard
SEAGATE FreeAgent Pro 500GB External HDD
SEAGATE Barracuda 160 GB SATA 7200 RPM
NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series - 8500GT 256MB
ASUS lightscribe Dual-layer DVD burner
SAMSUNG DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive
SAMSUNG 17" LCD/TFT Monitor
SAMSUNG ml-1610 Monochrome Printer
SONY MD RECIEVER
iBall iTower Cabinet with 400W ATX SMPS
TRANSEND 2x1 GB DDR2 667 MHZ RAM
little_emmynem is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 10:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by little_emmynem
i strongly urge you not to install vista beta. i had very bad experiences. just install windows xp pro or home. Vista takes a lot of RAM and sometimes no cant say anything..... just install xp pro or home
Well, people would like to try it out before it comes out. So there is nothing wrong with that. Plus you can dual boot with your existing OS. Vista will handle the MBR for XP.

It's still in BETA, of course there's going to be some problem.

It is recommended you have atleast 512mb of RAM to run Vista, 1 to 2 gig of RAM is highly recommended. Vista on my machine when loaded already occupied about 500ish amount of RAM.
Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.